Comprehensive study of the social effects of damage and relief system for victims and survivors in 50 years after Minamata disease outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Sadami  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00039968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Masanori  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
MIYAKITA Takashi  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50112404)
NAKACHI Shigeru  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50586849)
SHIMOJI Akitomo  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90128281)
HARADA Masazumi  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 客員研究員 (00040519)
ADACHI Aira  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212513)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yukari  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (10548564)
TAJIRI Masami  熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (70421336)
FUJIMOTO Nobuhiro  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60461620)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水俣学 / 健康被害 / 公害 / 水俣病 / 社会的影響評価 / 社会的評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify what the measures to the relief for Minamata disease victims and survivors and the regional development policy in the area bring to the Minamata disease patients in recent years, and to clarify the issues and challenges of/for the Minamata disease incidents in light of the 50-year history. Therefore, it has fundamental importance to clarify and renew the knowledge on what is Minamata disease damage.
For this purpose, we did studied the documents materials, the research results, the statistical data in the past. The research and survey was conducted with the stakeholders such as the victims and the various local actors involved in the Minamata disease in close contact. By this way, we were able to learn the lessons from negative experiences of Minamata disease and disseminate it to the world by the international forum on environmental pollution held in the September 2013.