Study on the Population and Life Course Dynamics in the First and Second Demographic Transition and Their Future Prospects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Ryuichi  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 副所長 (30415814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Futoshi  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・人口動向研究部, 部長 (50415816)
SASAI Tsukasa  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・企画部, 第4室長 (30415830)
IWASAWA Miho  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所・人口動向研究部, 第1室長 (50415832)
SAITO Osamu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (40051867)
TAKAHASHI Shigesato  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00415829)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人口 / 家族 / 親族 / 人口転換 / ライフコース / 出生 / 死亡 / 人口移動 / 出生力転換
Research Abstract
We studied population dynamisms processes known as the demographic transition (DT), both classic and so called second one, as well as its relationships with social and economic transformations. We defined population decline and aging in Japan as a historical regime named "post demographic transition phase," then systematically examined interrelationships between social, economic, and political developments and population changes in that regime. The end of population growth accompanied by aging is seen as an inevitable process following the DT. Japan is the leading country in this process with rapid and somewhat excessive changes. We focused on not only the macro phenomena at population level but also individual level changes in the life course such as longevity enhancement, transformation of marriage and childbearing, and increasing international migration. We found many distinctive features in the process of Japanese demographic transitions.