Study on Eldercare Assessment in the Nordic Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO NOBU  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20273740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOI Yayoi (SAITO Yayoi)  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
YOSHIOKA Yoko  頌栄短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (80462018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者介護 / ケア / 北欧 / デンマーク / スウェーデン / 介護労働 / 国際研究者交流 / 労働 / ホームヘルプ / ニーズ判定 / 国際情報交換 / 高齢者 / 介護 / 高齢者福祉 / ケアマネジメント / 要介護認定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The home care systems in Denmark and Sweden have introduced BUM model, which means care delivery and care assessment are divided. The model has a disadvantage where care services do not match the actual needs of the elderly, since care assessors are not care workers who have the daily contact with them in care setting. The empirical research showed that care workers (home helpers) play an essential role in preventing the mismatch in care services. They use relational power and deliver the care flexibly according to the needs of the care recipients