Historical reseach on reform schools at the time of 1933 Education and Protection for Juvenile Delinquents and Child Indipendence Act (Syonen Kyogo-ho)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NII Hitomi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50221974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Yukari  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
ISHIHARA Tuyoshi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10340043)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords少年教護法 / 感化院 / 少年教護院 / 少年教護委員 / 池田千年 / 菊池俊諦 / 奈古屋登槌 / 早川春香 / 留岡幸助 / 森鏡寿 / 児童自立支援施設 / 早崎春香 / 子どもの権利 / 保護教育 / 少年教護 / 感化教育 / 鹿児島県立牧ノ原学校 / 洗礼 / 洗足 / 牧ノ原学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the history of the pre-war reform schools at the time of the 1933 Education and Protection for Juvenile Delinquents and Child Independence Act that were called "Kankain" or "Syonen Kyogoin" .
We forcused on the state of the children and the agencies for them at the time of the enforced "Syonen Kyogo-ho". We found important records and documents which belonged to some of them, such as the prefectural Wakakoma-gakuen and Syutoku-gakuin, plus the national Musashino-gakuin. By analaysis of those documments we clarified their situations and the activities of their support communities (Syonen Kyogoiin) for child protection and the early detection of juvenile delinquency.