Disaster recovery program using rehabilitation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA KEIKO  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Kohei  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (10222712)
HAN Wan Chang  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90599622)
TAKAYAMA Tadao  鹿児島国際大学, 社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (20254568)
永家 忠司  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 研究員 (00530205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 防災・減災 / 自然災害 / リハビリテーション / リハビリ / 医療保険福祉サービス / 災害時要援護者 / リハビリプログラム / 避難所生活 / 避難生活リハビリプログラム / GIS・避難実験 / 異分野融合 / 生活リハビリ / 災害予測
Research Abstract
Every people has a chance of disaster victims. Major disaster assistances are affected medical, health and social welfare service, unless the recovery and reconstruction difficult leaf from disaster. In the shelter, temporary house, we conducted several investigation and check up for victims, capture the living conditions. Life after the disaster, the health examination on a regular basis(rehabilitation, power rehabilitation) elements of moderate exercise, human relation.
We created Disaster prevention Karuta and Manner Karuta, those are quite effective tools for the Life Rehabilitation Program.The playing Karuta has a mighty power to open the heart, bring positive mind to renew lives.Especially, dementia elderly enjoy the game that is a great significance to interact with people, then disaster mitigation and prevention in very meaningful. Karuta became a tool that connect the medical, health care and welfare service.