The develpoment of the supervision program for strengthening the expertise of school social workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKurume University (2012-2015)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Koji Kadota  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (50269081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGA MASACHIKA  沖縄国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50342431)
SUZUKI NOBUHIRO  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70226538)
HANBA RIMIKA  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70330503)
DAIMON TOSHIKI  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80594647)
OKUMURA KENICHI  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (90584699)
川西 知美(浜田知美)  四国学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (50412416)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーカー / スーパービジョン / 学校ソーシャルワーク / 生徒指導 / 不登校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to develop the effective supervision program for strenghening the expertise of school social workers. The research planning was ① to investigate the supervision program in America,Canada and Korea,② to develop the supervision program by referring the survey findings,and ③ to examine the developed supervision program.
After developing the supervision program,twelve beginning school social workers have taken the developed supervision program for a year. As a result,all beginning school social workers could get the professional skills of social work services that over three years experienced school social worker provide for children,families and schools. The research report was published to spread the developed supervision program.