The study of effects of citizen participation type interventions on the social capital in the depopulation areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Tomoo  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (10265051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Kazuyoshi  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20275431)
IWAMA Akikoa  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30298088)
KAWAMURA Gakuto  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30460405)
KAGAWA Mitsuhiro  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40379665)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会関係資本 / コミュニティ / 量的調査 / 質的調査 / 住民参加型活動 / 質的研究 / 量的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify whether the social capital, such as trust and cohesion among residents of local community, increases by the local activities of the residents through quantitative and qualitative research. The repeated survey was conducted to measure the social capital created by the local activities among the residents in the neighborhood association. However, it was not possible to allow the differences in their increment by residents activities, while it has been increased population as a whole. Though these may be either sampling error or sndividual circumstances among the neighborhood associations, such as aging or level of quality of local activities, it was not possible to clarify.