| Project/Area Number |
23330181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
UTO EIKO 専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40060701)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUTI Takenori 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80439520)
KOIKE Takao 専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40404826)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Masatoshi 淑徳大学, 名誉教授 (10095408)
DOI Naoko 浦和大学, 総合福祉学部, 兼任講師 (20465826)
SUGETA Richi 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 助教 (70611383)
SAKURAI Akio 淑徳大学, 淑徳大学アーカイブズ, 主任専門員 (60619667)
SHOJI Takuya 専修大学, 人文科学研究所, 特別研究員 (10468621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 社会福祉史 / 児童福祉施設 / 仏教 / 貧困 / 援助技術 / 里親 / 下賜金 / 支援者 / 育児施設 / 処遇 / 何礼之 / ポーランド孤児 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Jointly established in Tokyo in 1879 by a group of various Buddhist sects, the Fukuden-kai Infant Home offered relief to impoverished children. Initially, this organization established regulations on child-raising methods (in the Infant Home and in the foster parent system), childcare workers, educational content and children’s admission. The Association of Friends System (financial supporters who were primarily priests) and the account auditing system by people like Eiichi Shibusawa were also established. The organization’s management was made transparent, and it accessed newspapers for public relations. In 1889, the wives of aristocrats established the Keiai Department to improve childcare. The funds granted by the Emperor (1880) and Empress (1891-1939) served as proof of its social credibility. The association also worked actively on disaster relief for children affected by the Nobi Earthquake (1891), the Sanriku Tsunami (1896) and the Great Kanto Earthquake (1923).