Co-creation support of Polymorphic Communication in the field of mental health: Toward constructing a newly "open" relationship among all concerned
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Mika  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (10454141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30424310)
YAMAKAWA Yuriko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40381420)
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi  成安造形大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (40580882)
KUSHIDA Shuya  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多相的コミュニケーション / 精神医療 / 実践 / コミュニケーション / 会話 / 関係性 / 多職種 / 対人関係
Research Abstract
We developed the concept of Polymorphic Communication Intervention (PCI) in order to construct a newly "open" relationship between the Communication Challenged (CC), with higher brain dysfunction or psychiatric disorder, and all the other participants in the field of mental health, including psychiatrists, nurses, occupational therapists, and CC's families, which enables them to share the communicative disabilities of CC as a collective matter. PCI consists of the following strategies: (a) establishing communicative polyphony, (b) multiplying social roles. For the purpose of composing the communicative polyphony, we have designed each setting of liaison conference in a rehabilitation hospital and of case discussion among welfare facilities to effectively share different perspectives of medical or welfare experts. We also have multiplied social roles in CC themselves through the Kimono therapy and mock job interviews, designed to give chances for them to play different roles.