A comparative study between Japan and Sweden regarding service costs of long-term care based on the time-series data for ten years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KURUBE Noriko  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (10329766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGAWA Osamu  日本福祉大学, 地域ケア研究推進センター, 客員研究員 (20469042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Katsunori  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者ケア / サービスコスト / 日瑞二国間比較 / 要介護高齢者 / 要介護認定 / 給付サービス / 機能障害 / 介護保険制度 / 高齢者福祉 / 長期ケア / サービス・コスト格差 / 日本とスウェーデン比較 / 日本とスウエーデン比較
Research Abstract
A comparative study between Japan and Sweden has been made regarding the development of long-term care needs, provided services and costs of provided services over the past ten years (2000-2010). For the analysis various survey data collected in both countries have been used: national population data, health data from two different longitudinal surveys, and the Japanese data on provided services from the LTC assessments in nine municipalities. Various similarities and differences have been found. The main similarities were the rapid increase of oldest age-group (+85 years old), improvement of health amond eldery people, and service provision depending on increasing of age and disability. The differences were that home-related services in Japan increased rapidly during the studied ten years (specially first half period) and the cost per LTC recipient in Sweden was more than three times higher than in Japan, even though the total costs decreased slightly during the studied decade.