Developing the Welfare-Education Program for Enhancing Children's Competency against Poverty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
UZUHASHI Takafumi  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60213427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Hirotoshi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80182393)
ABE Aya  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 応用分析研究部, 部長 (60415817)
YAMAGATA Fumiharu  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 教授 (10159204)
OHSHIO Mayumi  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90269738)
MUROZUMI Masako  帝塚山学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00249442)
IGAMI Koh  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70289057)
TANAKA Satoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30582382)
TOKORO Michihiko  大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 准教授 (80326272)
TORIYAMA Madoka  北海道大学, 教育学研究科, 助教 (40459962)
YAMAMURA Ritsu  同志社大学, 高等教育研究機構, 特任助教 (80609529)
MUROTA Shinichi  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (00632853)
RYU Jinboku  環太平洋大学短期大学部, こども教育専攻, 専任講師 (70708643)
OKAZAKI Yutaka  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (50513727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / コンピテンシーとレジリエンス / 貧困に抗う力 / 貧困の再生産 / 母子家庭 / 自立に困難を抱える若者 / 児童養護施設 / 自己肯定感 / コンピテンシー / 福祉・教育プログラム / 貧困 / 福祉プログラム / 教育プログラム / 進路不安定大学生
Research Abstract
By conducting several kinds of surveys, we got the below fact-findings. 1) Child poverty should be understood as deprivation of "opportunities" and self-esteem of children in poverty is low. 2) It is important to enhance self-esteem of care-leavers, who tend to have various disadvantages, by providing work opportunities and accomodations. 3) The current law for promoting lone-mothers’ welfare is now out-of-date and to avoid the enclosed relation between lone-mothers and their children, lone-mothers are recommended to have some "others" who support them or places where they fit in. 4) It is important to evaluate the "process" of consulting services to young people who find some difficulties to get jobs.