The Research for Social Risk problems and Social Work Theories and Practices in the Multicultural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20121593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NKAKAJIMA Kazuo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30265102)
YOON Jyonsoug  梅花女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (20388599)
KIRINO Masashi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40453203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Rie  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60310885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / モデル構築 / 社会的リスク / 社会福祉専門職 / ソーシャルワーク理論 / 東アジア・モデル構築 / ソーシャルワーク実践 / 多文化共生 / 国際結婚家族 / 外国人労働者・移住女性 / 被虐待児ケア
Research Abstract
Over three year period, we researched four subjects; 1)Married Migrant Women and Human Rights Problems, 2)Child Care and Abuse Problems, 3)Elderly Care Problems, and 4)Migrant worker, 5)Problems of Social Work Education and training within the Multicultural Society in the East Asia Region, China, Korea, Taiwan, Japan. We obtained the following research results regarding; 1) the parenting stress and mental-health problems of foreign brides during child care, 2) the clarification of the real situation of the Support Center of the Multicultural Society 3) family member that feel especially burdened and depressed by caregiving for child. We arrived at a tentative conclusion to formulate an effective theories and skills of the practice method for social work in this region.