Mental health of the staff at social welfare institution for persons with disablities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINESHIMA ATSUSHI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30149512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOOKA Yuka  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (10469364)
YAMAMOTO Kouhei  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40368171)
Research Collaborator HUKAYA Hirokazu  立命館大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 後期課程
KITAGAKI Tomoki  立命館大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会福祉 / 福祉労働 / 障害者福祉 / 障害者施設職員 / メンタルヘルス / 職階 / 職務改善 / 障害者施設 / 職場改善 / 管理職 / 従事者 / 職場復帰プログラム / キャリアパス / 福祉施設従事者
Research Abstract
About 60 percent of the staffs who work at social welfare institution for persons with disablities become disordered on mental health. But the staffs neither don't recognize this current situation, and nor have no solution to their stress. The staffs should not be responsible for their stress individual. What we should to do is bring out the power o the group. So, we should take measures to adapt to a stage when the staffs show up with many views. Therefore it is important that we respect the staffs whom have different views, and to recognize that management ability could improved in a long-term with the group's reliance and support.