A study on reconsideration of regional cultures and on local regeneration plans and practice models in Ryukyu arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yoichi  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20163652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Tadao  鹿児島国際大学, 大学院・福祉社会学研究科, 教授 (20254568)
TANAKA Yasuhira  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20341662)
KOKUBO Teruyoshi  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (30144421)
IWASAKI Fusako  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (60352473)
OYAMA Asako  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (60708965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Chikako  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70412856)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域福祉 / コミュニティソーシャルワーク / 地域リハビリテーション / 琉球弧 / 地域文化 / 地域再生 / 生活文化 / 地域支え合い活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to reconsider the traditional culture of the Ryukyu arc islands from the viewpoint of welfare resources and to examine the modeling of regional regeneration. The islands under investigation are the Amami islands in Kagoshima Prefecture and the Yaeyama islands in Okinawa Prefecture. While these islands keep the regional culture of mutual help and support based on the old Ryukyu culture, they are suffering the decreasing of the community function as a result of underpopulation and a declining birthrate.
In this study, we investigated the present state of health and welfare in these islands and collected the cases of community regeneration utilizing the regional culture. The results suggested that the sentiments of traditional mutual help of "Yui" and "Shima" work as a driving force for the community rebuilding and that "Goyukai" or "Kyoyukai" has a potential for building the network community.