Development and application of Assessment Indicators for Community-based Integrated Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2014)
National Institute of Public Health (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI TAKAKO  兵庫県立大学, 経営研究科, 教授 (20300923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Takaya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10312480)
MATSUSIGE Takuya  立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 主任研究官 (70558460)
OTAGA Masaaki  国立保健医療科学院, 医療・福祉サービス研究部, 研究員 (90619115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASI Hirosi  高齢者住宅財団, 理事長 (00171520)
HIGASINO Sadanori  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (60419009)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 政策研究 / 応用数学 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese community-based integrated care system aims at combining the concepts of the integrated care system and the community-based care system. Although many countries have been publishing research on the assessment of their integrated care systems and community-based care systems, there is no consensus on the assessment of the community-based care system. In this study, we focus on “mutual help” from community residents, with clarifying the concept of the community-based care system. In order to utilize the mutual help, we developed an assessment tool to quantify the functional level of local governments as insurers and the skill level of community residents. In addition, we summarized how to apply the results of the assessment for establishing the community-based care more favorable for the specific community.