Self-regulation in social situations: Beyond goal conflict, resourse depletion, and rebound
Project/Area Number |
23330193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Koji 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (40190912)
Research Collaborator |
DOHKE Rumiko (20562945)
HIGUCHI Osamu 北海道教育大学, 特任センター, 准教授 (50625879)
KUWAYAMA Ema
TADOOKA Yoshika 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 特別研究員
WATANABE Saori
TANIMOTO Nao 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 修士課程
UEBAYASHI Kenji 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自己制御 / 目標葛藤 / 制御資源 / リバウンド効果の低減 / 感情予測 / 達成動機づけ / 社会的自己制御 / 道徳性の自己認知 / ステレオタイプ化 / ネガティブ感情制御 / 他者志向性 / 向社会的行動 / 白色・黒色の被服 / 感情制御 / 嫉妬的ステレオタイプ / リバウンド効果 / 制御焦点 / 自己肯定化 / 社会的支援マインドセット / 遡及的悲観主義 / 子育て目標 / ステレオタイプ化の自覚 / 解釈レベル / 自己高揚 / 目標 / 障害 / 防衛的悲観主義 / 対抗的楽観主義 / ステレオタイプ脅威 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present studies we explored various factors that affect effective self-regulation in social situations. We focused on the strategy for resolution of goal conflict, recovery from resource depletion, and preventing the rebound effect due to stereotype suppression. We found when an achievement goal conflicted with a temptation, counteractive self-regulation processes led a high rating for people who were useful for the goal. When self-regulation resource depleted, we also found, self-affirmation with high level of construal was effective for recovery from it. Further, we found a strategy for preventing the rebound from suppression of envious stereotypes.