Communication as a Tool for Promoting Interpersonal Relationships: A Linguistic-Psychological Model and Its Practical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Minoru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90261031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Shin'ichiro  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (80191956)
MATSUI Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
HOTTA Syugo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
UCHIDA Yukiko  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 准教授 (60411831)
YOSHINARI Yuko  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (00503898)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語コミュニケーション / 社会的認知 / 異文化間接触 / 紛争解決 / 文化と認知 / コミュニケーション / 言語 / 文化 / 言語発達 / 対人関係言語 / 第二言語習得 / 他動性 / 文末表現
Research Abstract
We attempted to construct a theoretical model that can explain the inter-relationship between cognitive processes and particular language use in the context of interpersonal relations including the process of cultural adaptation and conflict resolution. In order to test some of the propositions in the model, a series of empirical studies were conducted, mainly on the basis of experimental methods. We also revealed the role of culture as a basis for cognition and linguistic acts. Symposia and workshops were organize at different conferences to present the findings.