Project/Area Number |
23330195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUGIHARA Naoki 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60153269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Zentaro 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20340367)
MURAKAMI Koushi 神戸山手大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00454778)
KIKKAWA Toshiko 慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (70214830)
OKAMOTO Shinitiro 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (80191956)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会問題 / 災害報道 / リスク |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present studies investigates the effects of ways of mass medias' reporting concerning epidemic(e.g. spread of flu, foot and mouse disease) or catastrophe (e.g. derailment) on audiences' anxiety and risk perception. In order to overview these phenomenon, we built and elaborate a wave pattern model to explain transitions of medias' targets of blame. According to wave pattern model, the medias' targets of blame initially directed at man in charge, followed by co-worker, system, manager, administrative authority, country, and society. To elaborate the model, we analyzed archive data (e.g. newspaper stories) and investigated participants' response of questionnaire. Furthermore we conducted experiment to simulate medias' reporting frequency.