An Examination of reguratory function of self on intetrpersonal relationship: Structuring and development of dual model of social pain regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Hiroshima University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
URA Mitsuhiro  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90231183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTONO Hiroshi  広島大学大学院, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20304371)
OGAWA Keiko  広島大学大学院, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70546861)
KANEMASA Yuji  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70388594)
ARAI Takashi  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (50626885)
YANAGISAWA Kuniaki  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (10722332)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的痛み / 社会的排斥 / 評価過程 / 制御過程 / 検出段階 / 心理社会的資源 / 個人内過程 / 個人間過程 / 自己 / 愛着スタイル / 調整機能 / 二過程モデル / 社会神経科学 / ノスタルジア / 検出能力 / サイコパシー傾向 / 一般的信頼 / 排斥検知 / 認知的処理過程 / 情動処理過程 / 攻撃的反応 / ERP / EMG / サイコパシー / 排斥のインパクト評価 / 排斥のインパクト制御 / ERP / EEG / fMRI / NIRS / サイコイパシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, largely following 3 results were obtained. (1) Detection stage of social rejection can be assumed before the dual process which consists of appraisal and regulatory stages of the impact of social rejection. (2) Trait self-esteem has a appraisal function on impact of social rejection, but individual general trust, time perspective and socio-economic status in childhood have regulatory functions. (3) In the interpersonal process after social rejection, although smiles are assumed as a sign of acceptability from others and therefore elicit prosocial behavior, smiles of excluders that are similar to the excluded person increase aggression.