Effects of emotional information in trials on lay-judges' decision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (70151545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Makiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00172255)
ITSUKUSHIMA Yukio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBUSUKI Makoto  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70211753)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords裁判員 / 感情 / バイアス / 被害者の意見陳述 / 事実認定判断 / 遅延時間の効果 / 二重過程理論
Research Abstract
In courtrooms, lay judges are exposed to a lot of inflammatory information. information. We examined if lay judges are influenced by their emotion and make biased decisions, and sought means to prevent such influences with mock lay-judge experiments. Results show that lay judges' emotions such as anger and sympathy correlates with guiltiness judgment. The possibility that lay judges' decisions are influenced by their emotions is shown. It is also shown that we could suppress the effects of emotion by the means like instruction on judicial procedures and/or principle of decision making in the courtroom and having the delay between the trials and decision.