Cross-cultural studies on cognition and representation from the view of low-context/high-context culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80202373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAISHI Kai  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 講師 (50343108)
HAYASHI Hajimu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80437178)
GOSHIKI Toru  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40332689)
KISHIMOTO Norifumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90397167)
YAMA Megumi  京都学園大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00230300)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化 / 思考 / 深層心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to construct a theory based on the distinction between Westerners' low-context culture and Easterners' high-context culture (E. Hall) to explain cultural differences between Westerners and Easterners. The term conext means implicit assumtion shared by people in communication. It was argued that this theory is superior to the theory based on the distinction between Westerners' individualism and Easterners' collectivism o explain cultural differences in cognition. This theory was tested in the field of dialectical thinking and so on. It was also demonstrated that the concept of context is important to understand people's rule-based inference, morl judgment, and mind reading.