How could teachers at school work together to provide learning supports for children with poor working memory?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Kazumitsu  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90197632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATANI Makoto  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (90200188)
YUZAWA Masamichi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10253238)
MORIT Aiko  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20403909)
SAITO Satoru  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (70253242)
YUZAWA Miki  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80335637)
杉村 伸一郎  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40235891)
前田 健一  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90101451)
Research Collaborator KAWAMUR Hajime  発達ルームそら
WATANABE Daisuke  大阪国際大学, 短期大学部 (70612985)
MINAKUCHI Keigo  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教 (30735725)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学習 / 児童 / 生徒 / ワーキングメモリ / 発達障害 / 特別支援 / 教育 / 算数 / 理科 / 国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working memory (WM) is an important predictor of academic achievement, and children with developmental disorders often have poor WM. This study examined the behavioral characteristics of children with poor WM, and how to support them. We found that children with poor WM spend less time on participating in class. Support strategies such as sorting out information, adjusting the amount of information, supports for memory, and the control of attention would facilitate the participation into class of not only children with poor WM but also other children in class.