Development of effective child-directed classroom teaching through "discussion and reciprocal learning"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUNO shunichi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 特任教授 (30101009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUO Go  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50525582)
NOMURA Ryouta  日本学振特別研究院(PD : 東京大学教育学研究院) (70546415)
OTABE Takako  福岡工業大学, 特任教員 (80567389)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords対話型授業 / 創造的思考 / 共感性 / 自己省察 / 対話型授業実践 / 認識論 / メタ認知 / 省察的思考 / 心理的距離 / 責任制の配分 / 躓きからの学び / 教師の熟達化 / 対話型教育 / 授業実践過程での思考の可視化 / 認知的・情動的共感性
Research Abstract
Purposes of present studies were to examine the folowing four probelems and develop the effective dialogic-centerd classroom teaching(DCCT) method.Four problems were as follow:(1)how teachers develop their discourse strategies to establish the DCCT,(2)how students aware and learn the meaning of classroom ground-rules from reflection and from each other,(3)how classroom teaching-style are depend on personal epistemology,(4)how children cultivate not only critical thinking but cognitive- or emotinal empathy through DCCT.
Main findings were as follow:(1)teachers change their discourse strategies acoording to levels of children's dialogical collaboration,(2)opportunities for sharing others points of view and reflecting upon the students' own standpoin are essential to the deeped DCCT,(3)teaching style are depend on his/her personal episyemology, and (4) The levels of teachers' expertise for DCCT infulence those of cultivation of children's critical thinking and empathy.