| Project/Area Number |
23330208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational psychology
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University Hokkaido Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
KUSANAGI Emiko 國學院大學北海道短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90341718)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Nobuko 札幌大谷大学, 短期大学部・保育科, 教授 (20320575)
ADACHI Mayumi 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30301823)
TAKAMURA Hitoshi 奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 准教授 (70202158)
CHEN Shing-jen 光塩学園女子短期大学, 保育科, 教授 (20171960)
OISHI Tadashi 奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (30112098)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 気質 / 就学前教育 / 家庭生活 / 育児信念 / 食生活 / 育児行動 / 食事 / 発達期待 / 幼児 / 発達心理学 |
| Research Abstract |
Questionnaires, real-time internet interviews and analysis of metals contained in children's hair were conducted to investigate the change of temperament of three cohorts of children, differences of temperament in kindergarten vs daycare center children, and potential effects of psychosocial and environmental chemicals on temperament. Questionnaires result showed no significant difference in children's temperament between 1992 and 2002, while children's temperament in 2002 showed some peculiarities as compared with that of children in other cohorts. Children of daycare centers were found to be higher on Extroversion/Surgency than kindergarten children. Results from internet interviews and questionnaires indicated that the presence or absence of siblings, and the physical closeness in family life were determinants of temperament. Significant relationship between children's temperament and mothers' dietary habit during pregnancy and current dietary habit of children were also found.