The strategy of mental health and developmental support focused on the utilizable support resource inside and outside school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kikuyo  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10254129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI MINORU  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70336353)
HIRANO NAOKI  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80281864)
NOMURA TOSHIAKI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30339759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATSUDA MASAKO  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 特任講師 (60635150)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校メンタルヘルス / 日本人学校 / コミュニティ援助 / 海外子女教育 / 海外日本人学校 / 遠隔地会議 / 地域資源 / ニーズアセスメント / 地域差 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / アクション・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was twofold: first to develop an assessment accesses the utilizable support resource inside and outside school. Second to construct a community participation type systematic model effectively utilizing the resources. Considering the foundation of students’ mental health as a combination of their life inside and outside school, we developed a comprehensive assessment- Mental Health Scale. Using this scale, we assessed mental health of students from schools in Japan as well as abroad, and discussed the differences due to cultural context and areas. School based interventions were carried out based on the results and the effect were examined. The main strategy of the support system is that our existing consultation program is combined with a long-distanced psycho-educational support program. The outcome of the interventions were summarized in a parents-oriented leaflet that could help in the awareness-raising activities of students’ mental health.