A developmental study on the psychodynamic psychotherapist training from a comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Kunihiro  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30140768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Yasuhiro  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (00293936)
TSUIKI Kousuke  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70314250)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神分析 / セラピスト養成 / 心理療法 / 国際比較 / 社会・文化的背景 / 国際研究者交流 / 社会・文化的背景 / 力動的心理療法 / 心理療法家養成 / 精神力動的心理療法 / 国際比較研究
Research Abstract
With the aim to get the ideas to enhance the quality of psychodynamic psychotherapy training in Japan, the actual states of psychotherapy trainings as well as their systems in four countries (USA, UK, Germany and France) were investigated. Persons who were responsible for training in each county were invited to discuss and give advices to improve Japanese training systems. The participant-observation at the training institutes of some countries was implemented as well. Through these procedures, the problems and challenges of Japanese psychotherapy training were pointed out, such as the lack of supervision and internship. Some concrete plans for improvement was suggested with considering the Japanese cultural context. New ideas and methods for the formulation and the clinical description of cases were studied and applied to the actual training at the institute where researchers belong to.