A comprehensive study on isolation and loneliness of the elderly based on the Clinical Thanatology and the Geriatric Behavioral Science.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO SHINICHI  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
HIRAI Kei  大阪大学, 大型教育研究プロジェクト支援室, 准教授 (70294014)
NAKAHARA Jun  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (20547004)
SHIMANOUCHI Aki  群馬医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80610625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOUCHI Rui  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, PD 研究員 (50569580)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教 (60636942)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / 孤立 / 孤独 / 認知症 / がん / 死生学的理解 / 行動学的対応 / 心理学的介入 / 臨床心理学 / がん患者 / 軽度認知障害(MCI)
Research Abstract
It is thought that loneliness is not synonymous with an objective isolated state and is a psychological factor to become the background of the consequent isolated death of the elderly person. Social support is one of the important factors to loneliness. Lack of social support does not directly contribute to loneliness, but social support can alleviate loneliness. In this study, 5 research groups conducted experiments, questionnaires, interviews and interventions separately to investigate occurrence of loneliness and explore methods for alleviation of loneliness.