Effect of the mental health education program based on stress management to elementary and junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA YOSHIKI  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (50164033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yasuzi  立正大学, 教授 (00305939)
TAKINO Youzo  大阪教育大学, 教授 (60206919)
FUJIWARA Tadao  兵庫教育大学, 教授 (30467683)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレスマネジメント / 心の健康教育 / ストレス / トラウマ / いじめ / 小学生 / 中学生 / ストレス反応 / ストレス対処 / 心の授業 / 親子ストレス / 災害 / 心のケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of the mental health education based on the stress management. In study 1, the stress responses scale was carried out for 1299 children between fourth grade of elementary school to third grade of junior high school. As a result of its factor analysis, the five factors were found. In study 2 and 3, the mental health education program based on the stress management was composed of seven classes; learning your stress, image training for test anxiety, active listening, assertive-nonassertive-aggressive expressions, thoughts and emotions, parent-child stress, disaster stress. Seven classes have been done in two type classes.The students might control his/her stress for the mental health classes of seven times based on the stress management a year.