Development of the Assertiveness Training Program for Elderly People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Kenji  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (10118713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Yukiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (70172781)
SHIRASAKI Keiko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (10406746)
SEKIGUCHI Yuka  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 講師 (20339740)
INAMI Kazue  東京富士大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90296294)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアサーション / 高齢者 / トレーニング / アサーティブネス・トレーニング / プログラム開発 / 情報リテラシー / 感情リテラシー / しなやかな自己表現 / アンケート調査 / 半構造化面接
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an assertiveness training program for elderly people. Based on surveys and practical studies, the age of recipients did not affect the results. Therefore the same program setting was considered to be equally effective in any life stage among elderly. As a new attempt, in order to familiarize them with the program and achieve highly effective training outcome, Japanese play cards "Karuta" has been introduced as a visual aid.