Uncontrolable events and cognitive behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGUCHI Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10184508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUSHIJIN Reiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30302441)
Research Collaborator TOKITA Midori
UEDA Sachiyo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験心理学 / 分散識別 / ノイズ / 意思決定 / 熟達化 / リスク判断 / リスク認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we interpret uncontrollable events emerging on a system up to loss of control as the variance of noise, and set up many variance discrimination tasks in order to investigate the underlying cognitive mechanism to process those events. Then, we measured variance discrimination thresholds (i.e. JND) between system’s intrinsic noise and failure noise to make clear properties of the variance discrimination processes. Next, we carried out some researches to investigate the effects of expertize in the variance discrimination on decision making whether pursuing operation of the systems, and got some findings that enhancement of the ability in variance discrimination could have some influences on different aspects of the decision making.