Psychophysiological studies on visual direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO koichi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70202116)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords両眼立体視 / 視方向原理 / ポインティング / 背景面 / 3次元空間定位 / 3次元認知 / 視方向 / 両眼刺激 / 対人 / 視知覚 / 空間定位 / 方向判断原点 / 単眼刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that visual direction of either a binocular or monocular stimulus is affected by a slant of a background or front surface. The phenomenon indicates that there can be stimulus variables that affect visual direction, other than those listed in the laws of visual direction. We also found that when an observer judges the direction of an object which is pointed to by an experimenter using his right or left index finger, the judged direction is deviated to the direction of the hand used a few cm. Irrespective of this fact, the location of the “implicit” egocenter is nearly the same as that of the experimenter’s egocenter, suggesting that observers may take into account the experimenter’s egocener to judge the direction. In this study, we also reviewed historical studies on visual direction in recent 30 years and conducted the experiments in which the magnitude of perceived depth and the perceived number of elements using a stereo-transparency stimulus.