Behavioral science approach to the functions of "kawaii" as an emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NITTONO Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20304371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Masashi  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (60352019)
KANAI Yoshihiro  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (60432689)
Research Collaborator IHARA Namiha  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感情 / 認知 / 感性 / 心理生理学 / デザイン
Research Abstract
"Kawaii" is one of the most popular words in contemporary Japan and is often recognized as representative of Japanese pop culture. Based on the idea that "kawaii" is an emotion, rather than an attribute of a certain object, this study investigated the characteristics and functions of the "kawaii" emotion through surveys and laboratory experiments. The results show that "kawaii" is a socially oriented positive emotion related to the approach motivation of watching for and staying with preferable persons and objects and that it exerts a wide influence on subjective feelings, physiology, and behavior.