Study on a school proper scale and proper relocation from the viewpoint of the "politics of idea" theoretical framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AMAGASA Shigeru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80151116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAHIRO Saiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361400)
KATO Takahide  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30344782)
KITAKAMI Masayuki  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80195247)
HIRAI Kimiyo  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50325396)
MIZUMOTO Noriaki  同志社女子大学, 教職課程センター, 特任教授 (90239260)
MOTOKANE Masahiro  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263998)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校適正規模 / 学校適正配置 / 学校経営 / 学校規模 / 学校再配置 / アイディア / アイディアの政治 / 教育福祉(エデュケア)
Research Abstract
Investigation, for local educational governments and schools in and outside the country, were carried out, and they were analyzed on the "politics of idea" theoretical framework. As a result, the following became clear.
First,"school size standard of the proper scale" which each local educational government defines are only the causes of the design of policy and implementation of relocation.Second, there is a variation and dynamics in the process of the school relocation, however, it is not observed that the school size standard which each local educational government supplies deviates from the national standard of the proper scale except for some exceptions(very small-scale local educational government).Therefore, school relocation runs short of "ideas", or it has made it one-track.