A Historic Formation Process of the Literacy in Japan and Substantial Study on Transformation of the Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OHTO Yasuhiro  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90160556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUWA Tomohiro  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80212273)
KIMURA Masanobu  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70195379)
KAWAMURA Hajime  獨協大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (60240892)
OHTA Motoko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80299867)
SUZUKI Rie  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80216465)
AMANO Haruko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50299905)
KASIWAGI Atsushi  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00297756)
KARUB Katsuichiro  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30441893)
IKEDA Msanori  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60609783)
大間 敏行  成城大学, 共通教育研究センター, 非常勤講師 (00595390)
Research Collaborator DAIMA Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリテラシー / 学び / 識字 / 自署 / テキスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a study sent to under the problem awareness that we elucidate a process of the transformation of the literacy and the learning in the shifts period from the early modern times to modern times. Generally, as for the literacy situation of Japanese people in pre-modern, a viewpoint to be supremeness in an international standard is dominant . However, as for the way, there was considerably a local difference not a thing with a homogeneous expanse, and it became clear that the necessarily economical situation was not a reflected thing. In addition , a development process of the literacy that has been discussed fragmentarily is considered substantially for the first time until now , and the process of the change of the literacy situation of Japan will be almost confirmed in pre-modern .