How to Foster "Child Abuse Prevention Practical Skills" in Teacher-training Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masako  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50379319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NII Hitomi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50221974)
NAKAYAMA Aoi  大阪教育大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (00343260)
SHIMA Yosinobu  大阪教育大学, 教職教育開発センター, 教授 (80457027)
MIZUNO Haruhisa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80282937)
SUZUKI Mayuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60241197)
UEDA Hiromi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80302636)
HONDA Masahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40579140)
NISIMAKI Kengo  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター病院, 第三診療部長 (50371711)
KITAGUTI Kazumi  近代姫路大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90411941)
HONMA Hiroaki  宮城県子ども総合センター, 所長 (00165622)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども虐待防止 / 教員養成 / 実践力 / Safegurding / 現職研修 / 学校調査 / 海外調査 / カリキュラムマップ / 教員研修 / 質問紙調査 / 海外比較調査 / 小学校 / 中学校 / 高等学校 / 特別支援学校 / 大学 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
In order to clarify methods for fostering "practical skills for child abuse prevention" in teacher-training programs, we carried out surveys.
In Japan, through surveys of elementary, junior high, and high school teachers in Osaka and Hokkaido, special education teachers across the country, and teachers in teacher-training universities, we analyzed and identified issues in the current situation when dealing with child abuse, recognition of abuse, education and methods for in-service training about abuse, and in the situation at the undergraduate level with regard to education about abuse. From the internationalsurveys, we gathered information about "Safeguarding" in England, prevention education at the school level in Sweden and Austria, and the systems that support schools in the US. On the basis of these results, we have made several proposals about the content and method of education at the teacher-training level and about in-service training for currently-employed teachers.