General study on manner and human being formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANO Yoshimasa  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00152827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Satoji  京都大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60158037)
TOBINO Katumi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90411149)
MURAKAMI Mituaki  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 准教授 (70166263)
KOGA Masayoshi  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
OCHI Yasusi  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242105)
MOURI Takesi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50219961)
SAKURAI Yoshiki  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80187096)
YANO Satoji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70239028)
YANO Satoji  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80294776)
NISHIMOTO Kayo  至誠館大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (20536768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUKAWA Katumi  上智大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (30156814)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマナー / 礼儀作法 / 教育人間学 / 教育社会学 / 文明化 / あいさつ / 教育学 / 作法
Research Abstract
In summary, how do Japanese people relate to manners and etiquette, and how has this substantially changed? What sorts of problems have arisen as a result of the loss of substance in manners nowadays? And what are we to do about manners in order to ensure that our children and young people grow up not only participating in public life, but also doing so with dignity and learning? The scope of manners is broad – it is not unrelated to the whole area of citizenship education, which has become more mainstream over the past few years. This research not only places manners and etiquette at the forefront of the issue, it also needs to consider the subject from the following five issues: (1) what the substance of manners comprises, (2) how manners have come about throughout history, (3) what the social function of manners is, (4) how manners have been preserved, and (5) how manners have been taught.