Study on School Education and Cultures around the Schools in Taiwan and Korea under the rule of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO YUMI  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10399123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYUN Sunyoon  大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 教授 (80388636)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTANI Takio  浜松学院大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (30140990)
SANO Michio  こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (20170813)
LEE Jeongyun  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60447810)
MIYAZAKI Seiko  福岡女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70401601)
ISODA Kazuo  大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 客員教授 (20052235)
NAKAMURA Osamu  大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 客員研究員 (70534486)
SUZUKI Tsunekatsu  大阪経済法科大学, アジア研究所, 客員研究員 (30534482)
MAEDA Hitoshi  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70165653)
UEDA Takahito  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90326421)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育史 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 学校教育 / 社会教育 / 伝統教育 / 児童文化 / 植民地教育
Research Abstract
A child does not learn only in schools.Especially,in Taiwan and Korea under the rule of Japan,there were not a few children who did not have any opportunities to go to school.That is why we focused on their learning not only in formal educational institutions but also in informal institutions,for example,night classes as a form of social education.In addition to that,we focused on a variety of cultures or subcultures by the mean of which children might have learned,such as literature,magazines,music,theater for children,and radio programs,Kamishibai(street performances using short picture stories) and so on.
And based upon historical records,such as education policy documents and journals,and interviews we had with persons concerned, we revealed that the children at that period learned with difficulty, pursuing every possibility of learning.