The studies about the change of the local educational administration and finance under the decentralization of authority and the public administrative and fiscal reform after the 2000s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masahito  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20177140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yusuke  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00423434)
HONDA Masato  国立教育政策研究所, 統括研究員 (90282623)
ARAI Eijirou  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (60548006)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko
UETAKE Takesi
SIMADA Keigo
SAKURAI Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方分権改革 / 行政改革 / 市町村合併 / 教育委員会制度 / 教育事務所統廃合 / 県費負担教職員制度 / 県費負担教員人事 / 広域人事交流 / 行財政改革 / 教育事務所 / 教育行政の広域化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project performed empirical research about how an educational administration in local-government has been changing under the reform of decentralization and public administration. The following two subjects of research as a work subject were tackled: (1)We examined theoretical arrangement and the subjects of the institutional reforms of board-of-education, having carried out the questionnaire for local-government all over the country and performing comparison with 2004-investigation. (2) We performed the questionnaire for all prefectures, and collected the dates of the actual condition and influence produced by integration and abolition of branch offices of prefectural board-of-education. We also performed the field surveys to the characteristic prefectures. The results of research for four years were published as the reports of each fiscal year.