International Tendancies of Reform of Vocational Education in secondary education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI EIICHI  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30125471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 一雄  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00319930)
BOKU Setubai  大阪千代田短期大学, 助手 (10733446)
SATO Humito  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324375)
NAKAJIMA Saeko  姫路獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00299124)
NISHI Mie  関西女子短期大学, 保育科, 准教授 (20515895)
TAKIMOTO Chika  東海大学, 熊本教養教育センター, 講師 (10585011)
HIKITA Yoshito  大阪工業大学, 教職教室, 講師 (40425369)
KINOSHITA Ryuu  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10586217)
ISHIMINE Chizuru  自由が丘産能短期大学, 能率科, 講師 (80551655)
YOSHIDOME Hisaharu  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20387450)
SANO Masahiko  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00202101)
堀内 達夫  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40135273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUTI Tatuo  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 客員教授 (40135273)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中等教育 / 職業教育 / 職業訓練 / 比較研究 / 高等教育 / 専門学校 / 国際情報交換ドイツ、フランス、ノルウェー / インターンシップ / 専門高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many advanced countries are in the process of the reform of vocational education in secondary education.In this research we divide these reforms into three groups.First in English speaking countries and east asian countries,vocational education tend to be moved from secondary education into post secondary and higher education.Second,in continental european countries,vocational education in secondary education is maintained and at the same time some parts are being moved into post secondary and higher education.Third,in all advanced countries vocational education is used for stimulating the low achiever in secondary education.