A Study of Female Public High School Directors ;Analysis by Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Ginko  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (10282196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yoshiko  植草学園大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00350190)
IKEGAMI Toru  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (30333264)
TAGUCHI Kumiko  和洋女子大学, 人文学群, 教授 (40275110)
KIMURA Ikue  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50447504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATU Yasuko  東京学芸大学, 学長 (30239545)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Futaki  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 非常勤
MURAKAMI Kyoko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 非常勤 (80383131)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジェンダーと教育 / 教員 / 女性管理職 / 公立高校 / 一任システム / 学校管理職 / キャリア形成 / 管理職登用 / ジェンダー / 教員のキャリア形成 / 男女共同参画 / 高校教師 / 見定め / 「一任システム」 / 教師 / 管理職
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate both regional characteristics and individual factors among teachers that influence the percentage of public high school directors that are women. The main research method was interview surveys targeting female principals and local government officials in charge of appointing school principals.
This study clarified the individual context (number of years employed, schools where employed, transfer history, family conditions) for female school directors and made comparative investigations of male school principals.
The analysis uncovered a type of "ichinin - entrusting system" in which career formation toward a school principal position is "entrusted" to those involved with each job transfer. The analysis also indicated that this type of system could hinder female teachers in forming a career toward a principal position as "adjustments" for various life events are left to the discretion of each individual teacher.