Empirical study of cost-sharing and student assistance policy in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (90162023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Kozo  武蔵野大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70176551)
WANG Jie  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員 (80432037)
SHIMA Kazunori  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (70342607)
SHRAKAWA Yuji  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 助教 (50434254)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10321598)
YOSHIDA Kana  広島大学, 教養教育本部, 准教授 (30325203)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70251428)
LIU Wenjun  東洋大学, IR室, 准教授 (80508408)
OTAWA Naoki  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60302600)
Research Collaborator URATA Hiroaki  名城大学, 大学・学校づくり研究科, 教授 (40201959)
OHSIMA Masao  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60407749)
FUJIMORI Hiroaki  北海道教育大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20553100)
HOZAWA Yasuo  一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 講師 (00511966)
YATAGAWA Rumi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20624266)
HIGETA Takeshi  大正大学, 教育開発推進センター, 助教 (30734454)
WATANABE Aya  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60449105)
ABE Yasushi  東京大学, 教育学研究科
WANG Shuai  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 研究員
TAMURA Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科
MATSUMURA Satoshi  東京大学, 教育学研究科
YAMAGUCHI Akiko  上智大学, 総合人間科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学生支援 / 高等教育政策 / 授業料 / 奨学金 / 教育費 / 国際交流 / 国際比較 / 教育機会 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス、アメリカ、中国) / 授業料減免 / 教育学 / 高等教育 / 教育政策 / 学資ローン / ローン負担 / ローン回避 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey reveals the financial burden of the family for higher education is the heaviest, in particular, among lower family income classes. They show the loan aversion, too. The participation rates for higher education is strongly related with income classes. Moreover the disparities have been widening since 2006. This survey estimates at least 60 thousands family and their children give up to participate for higher education every year. The implication of this survey is to consider the introduction of grants and income contingent loan scheme to improve the situation.