Empirical Study on the Interactions among HIgher Education Reform, Skills Mobility and Brain Gain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZUKA Yukari  一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 教授 (80432061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBA Jun  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
FUKAHORI Satoko  国立教育政策研究所, 統括研究員 (40361638)
YUAN Fujie  放送大学, 教授 (80249929)
Research Collaborator 北川 文美  マンチェスター大学(イギリス)
WAGENAAR Robert  フローニンゲン大学(オランダ)
ADELMAN Clifford  Institute for Higher Education Policy (アメリカ)
闵 维方  北京大学(中国)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高等教育改革 / 教育経済学 / 人的資本政策 / ブレインゲイン(ドレイン) / モビリティー政策 / チューニング / 国際研究者交流 / モビリティー / ボローニャプロセス / ブレインゲイン(ドレイン)
Research Abstract
This study revealed that 1) highly skilled individuals tend to move to areas where returns to their skills are higher, 2) inter-institutional mobility for higher education in global setting is affected by institutional reputation and other indicators such as university ranking, 3) inter-institutional information sharing through "Tuning" potentially enhances learning experience and substantiality for students and scholars. Tuning, when it is applied based on the rule of comparative advantage, enables universities maintain the strength and uniqueness of their region and institutions as well as their academic fields, thus allowing functional differentiation that at the same time respects diversity.