| Project/Area Number |
23330240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Hiroshi 一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70345461)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASHIZAWA Shingo 東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00359853)
WATABE Yuki 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 専任講師 (60600111)
NODA Ayaka 独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20513104)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NITTA Isao 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30208251)
YOKOTA Masahiro 明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (90200899)
HOTTA Taiji 広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (40304456)
KAMIBEPPU Takao 東京女学館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50350707)
SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 准教授 (30397921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 大学の国際化 / 国際化の評価 / 大学評価 / 大学の戦略的取り組み / 国際化と資源管理 / 評価手法 / 大学のマネジメント / 評価指標 / 大学の戦略的取組 |
| Research Abstract |
Four assessment projects of university internationalization in Europe, such as MINT by Nuffic, IMPI by CHR, ISAS by IAU, and AIM by ACA, were examined through interviewing their developers and users as well as analyzing documents regarding this kind of assessment. As a result, not only differences and similarities among those assessment projects but also their challenges and benefits were found. Then 489 evaluation indicators of IMPI were translated into Japanese and the questionnaire survey was carried out for 228 Japanese universities by using 152 indicators selected from IMPI's indicators in consideration of the Japanese higher education context. The survey results show the current situation and future outlook of internationalization assessment. Also, a set of the most effective evaluation indicators for the assessment of Japanese universities' internationalization efforts were revealed comparing with less effective indicators based on the statistical analysis of the survey data.