A General Study on Political Nature of the Teaching Profession and De-politicalization of Teachers:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2014-2015)
Shiga University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Nobuyuki  常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takao  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20247133)
KAWAMURA Akira  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50452230)
OCHI Yasushi  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242105)
NAKAMURA Akihito  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (30756028)
FUJITA Takeshi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70324019)
YUFU Sawako  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教職の政治性 / 教員養成 / 市民性と教育 / 教職志望学生のパネル調査 / 教師の社会意識 / 教師文化 / 教職課程 / 教職の脱政治化 / 教職の高度専門職化 / トルコの教育 / 市民社会と教育 / 教員調査 / カナダの市民性教育 / 学生調査 / 市民社会の教師 / 教職の専門職性 / ボローニャ・プロセスと教員養成 / 教育の政治性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study it became clear that the teachers with an optimistic future image who think that the future of Japan is bright are increasing recently.
The characteristics of teachers who take an optimistic view of the future Japanese society is that the level of their consciousness of the autonomy of the profession is lower. And the characteristics of teachers whose consciousness of the autonomy of the profession is lower are that the level of their consciousness of the training of pupils in 21st century academic abilities is lower and they are not ready to carry out the individual and clinical education that help teachers cope with the reality of pupils in their educational practice.
This trend in younger generation is higher.