| Project/Area Number |
23330244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKABE Yoshihiro 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50582152)
SATO Yumi 埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10399123)
FUJIMORI Tomoko 田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (20341951)
LIN Chu-mei 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (20609573)
TSUKINOKI Mizuo 同朋大学, 名誉教授 (30022396)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 教育学 / 植民地教育史 / 旧外地の学校 / 日僑学校 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 旧南洋群島 / 教科教育史 / 地域史 / 戦前と戦後の学校 |
| Research Abstract |
Before and during WWII, Japan ran primary schools in its colonies and overseas territories such as Taiwan, Korea, Sakhalin, Kwantung Leased Territory, Manchukuo, Micronesia and Southeast Asia. Among them Japan established the Imperial Universities in Taiwan and Korea. This study identified the whereabouts information of these schools, some of which had been unknown. Also, this study pointed out that post-war Taiwan schools took over facilities and even some of teaching contents of colonial era. Even after the withdrawal of Japanese military and civilians, some of Japanese academics and technical experts remained in the former colonies and Japanese-occupied territories. This study clarified the teaching contents of Nikkyo schools and Nisseki schools, the schools for the pupils of such remaining Japanese people in major cities of Taiwan, North Korea and Northeast China.