A Comparative Study on the Quality Assurance of University Teachers' Competencies and its Teaching Qualification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Keiji  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (50224770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroaki  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (10346695)
KATO Kaori  新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80323997)
OKI Hirotaka  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (50290226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yoshiko  長崎大学, 大学教育機能開発センター, 准教授 (40363345)
SUGIHARA Masaaki  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (30379028)
CHIKADA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (80281062)
TSUCHIMOTCHI Gary Hoichi  帝京大学, 高等教育開発センター, 教授 (00422064)
NAKAJIMA Hidehiro  名城大学, 大学・学校づくり研究科, 准教授 (20345862)
WATANABE Aya  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60449105)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育社会学 / 高等教育 / FD / 大学教員 / 大学教育資格 / FD / 職能開発 / 大学教員の専門性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the future prospects of university teaching qualification and competence. We examine how the pedagogical competence for university teaching is described, and how its quality assurance system is developed and managed in other countries. To accomplish this purpose, the comparative method is utilized to learn from excellent precedents and have implication. As the first step in our analysis, we conduct interviews with actors in other countries, such as UK, the Netherlands, Sweden and Finland. Second, we categorize university teaching tasks to extract the university teaching competence. And finally, we present the qualification framework for university teaching.