A Comprehensive Study on Academic Achievement and it's Assessment in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90226259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shizumi  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20115661)
OHTA Shinya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322920)
MIYAZAKI Mikio  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10261760)
IWATA Kohji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
MAKINAE Naomichi  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40345939)
大谷 実  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学教育 / 学力 / 学力調査 / 評価 / 国際比較 / PISA / TIMSS / 授業改善 / 算数・数学 / 数学的リテラシー / 活用 / OECD/PISA / 数学 / 算数・数学科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study examined the trends and issues in the assessments of academic achievement in mathematics education. The study examined frameworks and assessment items in the past large-scaled assessments such as national assessment of academic achievement in Japan and OECD/PISA. Also, results and findings of past large-scaled assessments were reviewed to identify students' difficulties in each area in mathematics. The study identified the sifts in the perspectives on the nationwide assessments derived from a literacy perspective and directed toward competency-based test design in mathematics eduction. It was proposed that more efforts are needed to focus more on "mathematical methods", process aspects, in students learning.