A Study on Curriculum of New Environmental Education in Germany, US,etc, and Development of the Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA Izumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70176907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Yosiyasu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
EGUCHI Yuji  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50151973)
HATTORI Tamaki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70198761)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境教育 / ドイツ / アメリカ / 教科型環境教育 / ESD / 教科型 / BNE
Research Abstract
The research analyzed the trend of environmental education as ESD from a viewpoint of curriculum content and teaching method in Germany and US. It developed and practiced the program of environmental education for kindergarten, elementally school, lower secondary school, upper secondary school in Japan. It revealed in particular the subject-based environmental education and the environmental theme of sachunterricht in Germany and the trend of environmental education of national standards geography in US.