The Pre-service Training Standards for Foreign Language Activities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HONDA KATSUHISA  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60362745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASUYA Kyoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40456249)
TAKEUCHI Takaaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10300170)
TAKAGI Akiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (50343629)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国語活動 / 教員養成 / 教職課程 / 教職実践演習 / 教育実習 / 長期教育実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to draw up a standard of pre-service training for foreign language activity teachers and to suggest quality and ability criteria for teachers who conduct these activities. Discussions about how to meet the huge demand to make pre-service training compulsory in Japanese universities have been held.
The implementation of foreign language activities, some universities have introduced English major courses for elementary school teachers. They have also discussed restructuring their course curriculums to meet the Ministry’s expectations; but the reform is only partially complete.
The study will commence with an overview of the current state of pre-service teacher training in Japan, and will then provide examples of curriculums that focus on integrating the skills and knowledge that university students need. Finally, it will propose a framework of professional standards for teachers conducting foreign language activities.