Development and Realization of Curriculum for Explorative Proving in Secondary School Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23330255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mikio  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10261760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINO Kimiho  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20400658)
KOMATSU Kotaro  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40578267)
IWATA Koji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90437541)
NAGATA Junichiro  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30413909)
SASA Hiroyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30315387)
TSUJIYAMA Yosuke  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10637440)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords課題探究 / 証明 / カリキュラム / 中学校 / 数学 / 数学科 / 課題探求
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Key word “Explorative proving” is defined as the interactions among the following aspects: producing propositions, producing proofs (planning/ constructing), evaluating| improving| advancing. Based on this definition the problematics of current curriculum are specified. In order to resolve the specified, the framework to develop the curriculum of explorative proving is concluded with especially focusing on the followings: planning proofs, constructing proofs, and evaluating| improving| advancing.
By applying the framework to the current curriculum, corresponding tables between contents and activity are formulated. These tables show the relations of the intended contents and the essential activities. Sharing these tables between practitioners and researchers makes it possible to collaborate in realizing lessons in accordance with the frameworks and the tables. Finally, by the collaboration the feasibility of the developed curriculum is verified.